Privacy Policy


Effective Date: December 1, 2015

  1. Introduction
  2. Welcome to GlobalEduGate.com ("Global EduGate", "GEL" "us," "we," or "our"). Please read GEL's Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service ("TOS") prior to using the GEL websites and mobile applications (collectively referred to as the "Site," which consists of all content and pages located within the web domains of GlobalEduGate.com). We created this Privacy Policy because we are committed to the confidentiality and security of your personal information. This policy explains GEL's information gathering and dissemination practices as they apply to individual users on Site, which collects information from users at several different points. In addition, for U.S. users, please note that your education records are protected by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act ("FERPA") to the extent FERPA applies. The TOS and the Privacy Policy are agreements (the "Agreements") between you and GEL. By using the Site, you becoming a GEL User and agree to be legally bound by the Agreements, whether or not you are a registered user. GEL reserves the right to modify the TOS and its Privacy Policy at any time without advance notice. Any changes to these TOS will be effective immediately upon posting on this page, with an updated effective date. By continuing to access the Site after any changes have been made, you signify your agreement on a prospective basis to the modified TOS and all of the changes. Accordingly, GEL recommends that you bookmark this page, visit regularly, and note any and all changes thereto. If you do not agree and accept without modification the notices, terms and conditions set forth herein, do not use this Site.
  3. Collection of User Information

  4. GEL collects both Non-Personal Information and Personally-Identifiable Information. Non-Personal Information Some of our Site's functionality can be used without revealing any personally indefinable information. In those cases, only information that cannot be used to identify you ("Non-Personal Information" or "NPI") will be collected from you. We may track, collect and aggregate NPI indicating, among other things, which pages of our Site were visited, the order in which they were visited, when they were visited, and which hyperlinks were "clicked." We also collect information from the URLs from which you linked to our Site. Collecting such information may involve logging the IP address, operating system and browser software used by each user of the Site. Although such information is not PII, we may be able to determine from an IP address a user's Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity. We also use or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Site links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. Essentially, cookies are a user's identification card for the GEL servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Site and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow GEL to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our Site. Cookies and web beacons are not used to retain PII. From time to time we may also use additional typical methods of collecting data. You should be able to control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your web browser. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the "Help" section of the tooGELar. However, if you reject our cookies, many functions and conveniences of this Site may not work properly. Personally-Identifiable Information To access other features on the Site, you may need to submit information that can be used to identify you ("Personally-Identifiable Information" or "PII"), which may include, without limitation, your name, contact information, gender, date of birth, occupation, photographs, biography, fluent languages, career goals, interests, and location. We collect PII that you provide to us when you register for an account (or access via a third party site e.g. Facebook), update or change information for your account, complete a survey, sign-up for newsletters, participate in public or private forums, send us email messages, write reviews, and/or participate in study groups or other services on our Site. Partner sites providing tools and/or services to GEL users may collect additional nonfinancial information regarding the user's participation in the partner site and may share such information with GEL to improve services provided. If you participate in sweepstakes, contests, challenges, surveys, or promotions made available on or through the Site, your PII may be accessed by an intermediary for the limited purposes of conducting such activities. If you claim an award through such activities, you may be required to submit PII that include government issued identifications. We endeavor to limit the collection of PII to what we need with respect to specific Site activities in order to satisfy business, legal, or regulatory requirements. GEL does not currently collect financial information from users. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the PII you submit as inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Site, the information you receive when using the Site, and our ability to contact you. Please keep in mind that information you make available via public pages on the Site including but not limited to writing reviews, starting/joining study groups, or publishing your profile will be publicly available. Accordingly, please exercise caution in posting any personal or sensitive information. Please also review our TOS for restricted activities in using our Site.
  5. Consent to Processing Outside Home Country
  6. By using our Site or providing information to GEL, you understand and unambiguously consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of user information in the United States and other countries and territories, for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy and the TOS. You hereby consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and retention by GEL of your personal information, including both NPI and PII, as described under this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to the transfer of your personal data between GEL and the third parties, affiliates, and subsidiaries described in this Privacy Policy. For further certainty, any consent relating to a right to transfer information referred to in this paragraph shall be deemed to include your consent to the transfer of the applicable personal information to a jurisdiction which may provide a different level of privacy protection than that available in your own country. If you do not agree with these terms, then please do not access, browse, or register for the Site. If you choose not to provide us with certain information required to provide you with various services offered on our Site, you may not be able to establish a user account and we may not be able to provide you with those services.
  7. Utilization of User Information
  8. We use NPI to build higher quality, more useful services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our users, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of our Site. We may also use it for other business purposes, including but not limited to sharing aggregated NPI with our partners to develop better services or products for our users. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, GEL will not disclose any PII we gather from you from the Site. In addition to the other uses set forth in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose and otherwise use PII as described below. We may also use it for research and business purposes, including improving and customizing the Site and the products and services we offer.
    • Utilization of PII
    • We may use user PII to respond to user's message, provide user with information requested about particular program or service, send updates about Site maintenance or status, track user participation in study groups, verify and authenticate user identity for certain Site features including but not limited to the claim of an award issued through the Site, and/or to selectively send user communications that may be of interest to the user, including but not limited to, products, services, special deals, and regular newsletters from GEL and/or our partners.
    • Disclosure of PII to Third Parties
    • We may share user PII with University partners and other business partners when users request information, make suggestions, write reviews, or participate in study groups for products or services offered or affiliated with such partners. We may share your PII with these partners so they may share information about their products and services that may be of interest to you. We may also share user PII with third parties for the purposes of scientific research, to monitor and detect violations of the TOS and/or the Privacy Policy, to integrate with third party services, or as otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent. We may additionally share with other users to the Site your PII that you voluntarily make publicly available to provide opportunities for users with similar interests or educational goals to communicate with each other (e.g. to set up mentor/mentee relationships or to organize study groups). In cases where we share or disclose your PII, the third party recipients are required to handle the PII in a confidential manner and to maintain adequate security to protect the information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction; and we will only disclose and share the PII that is required by the third party to fulfill the purpose stated at the time of collection.
  9. Links to Third Party Site
  10. The Site may contain hyperlinks to sites maintained or controlled by others ("Third Party Sites"), including ads placed by third party web servers selected by our advertisers. These other websites are not under our control, and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the collection and use of your information by such websites, unless we have otherwise indicated in this Privacy Policy. GEL is not responsible for and do not routinely screen, approve, review or endorse the contents of or use of any of the products or services that may be offered at these sites. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third Party Sites. If you choose to click on a link to one of these Third Party Sites, you should review the privacy policy posted on the other site to understand how that Third Party Site collects and uses your PII. If you decide to access linked Third Party Sites, you do so at your own risk.
    Advertising partners and other third parties may also use cookies, scripts, clear gifs and/or web beacons to track visitors to our site in order to display advertisements and other useful information. Such tracking is done directly by the third parties through their own servers and is subject to their own privacy policies.
  11. GEL Marketing Policies
  12. GEL may utilize a wide variety of marketing efforts, both online and offline. GEL Online Advertisement GEL always intend for marketing efforts to protect users privacy and to obey relevant marketing laws. GEL detests SPAM and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that our marketing communications are not considered SPAM. If you have any complaints about any GEL advertisements, please contact us at terms@globaledugate.com. GEL's Affiliate Marketing Program GEL may collect business information data and PII from businesses that join GEL's Affiliate Marketing Program, but GEL does not share user's PII with these partners unless otherwise authorized by the user. GEL also would not share any business information or PII collected from its Affiliate Marketing Program partners with other parties absent user approval.
  13. Business Transitions
  14. In the event GEL goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users' information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. GEL may disclose and/or transfer your PII to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of GEL to which your PII relates. If the users' PII will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection as a result of the business transition, users will be given choice consistent with our updates of privacy policy section.
  15. Privacy and Security
  16. GEL considers the confidentiality and security of your information to be of the utmost importance. We will use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your PII confidential and secure and will not share it with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, or unless we have good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others. Because the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee the security of PII, and there is some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way to circumvent our security systems or that transmission of your information over the Internet will be intercepted. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted. If you become aware of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security with regard to your use of the Site, please contact us immediately at terms@learningbinder.com.
  17. Disclosure Required by Law
  18. Though GEL makes every effort to preserve user privacy, GEL may need to disclose users' information when required by law wherein GEL has a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on the Site. Such disclosure may be required to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights or to protect our property; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We also may share your PII when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of GEL, the Site, our users, customers, or others; and in connection with our TOS and Privacy Policy.
  19. Modification and/or Removal of User Information
  20. Users have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any PII GEL holds about the user and to correct any inaccuracies in such data. Users always have the option to remove or modify their PII from our database and users may request such removal at any time by contacting terms@learningbinder.com. Keep in mind, however, that there will be residual information that will remain within our databases, access logs and other records, which may or may not contain your PII.
  21. Minors
  22. GEL strongly believes in protecting the privacy of children. In line with this belief, we do not knowingly collect or maintain PII on our Site from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our Site is directed to persons under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access this Site at any time or in any manner. We will take appropriate steps to delete any PII of persons less than 13 years of age that has been collected on our Site without verified parental consent upon learning of the existence of such PII.
  23. Language of Privacy Statement
  24. This privacy statement has been translated to other languages for the user's reference. In the event there are discrepancies between the different languages, the English version shall control.
  25. Contact Information
  26. If you have questions or complaints, please contact GEL at terms@globaledugate.com. Please include the words, "Privacy" in the subject line of your e-mail.